Skip Main Navigation

2016 Festival Schedule

Chicken
Strut your stuff at the The Dunfanaghy Jazz & Blues 2016 ....

Thursday 8th Sept

7.30 The Henry Girls with Ted Ponsonby
SOLD OUT - No tickets available on the night
Holy Trinity Church
Horn Head Road
9.00 - 11.00 Declan & Sarah
Paul Buckley & Ronald Beek
Oyster Front Bar
Patsy's Bar
10.30 - Close Crow Black Chicken
Arnold's Hotel

Friday 9th September

3.00 - 5.00 Piping Hot The Shandon
5.00 -7.00 Met 4 Tet
Indigo Joe
Oyster Front Bar
The Rusty Oven
6.00 - 8.00 The Men Who Knew Too Much Patsy's Bar
7.00 - 9.00 Maeve Dunphy
Blackbird & Crow
Peter Price
Arnolds Hotel
Oyster Shebeen
Molly's Front Bar
8.00- 9.30 Rosie Carney Cafe Arnou
8.00 - 10.00 Daylight Wobblies Muck 'n' Muffins
9.00 - 11.00 Lonesome Highway Blues
The New Bread Winners
DD And The Delta Boys
Oyster Front Bar
Patsy's Bar
The Shandon
10.30 - 12.30 Portabello Arnolds Hotel
11.30 - 1.30 Crow Black Chicken
Kick The Bucket Blues Band
Odd Socks
Conor McGrath & DJ Mark Laird
Oyster Shebeen
Roonies
Molly's Front Bar
Arnolds Hotel

Saturday 10th September

1.30 - 3.30 The Jonathan Smeaton Band
Hot Tamales
Frankie Robinson
Oyster Front Bar
Patsy's Bar
The Workhouse
2.00 - 3.30 The Limavady Big Band Church of Ireland Hall
Horn Head Road
2.30- 4.30 Espresso Jazz Molly's Front Bar
3.00 - 5.00
Daylight Wobblies
The Clandestinos
Men Who Knew Too Much
Arnolds Hotel
Oyster Shebeen
The Shandon
3.30 - 5.30 Peter Price Buttermilk Cafe, Portnablagh
4.30 - 5.30 Inishowen Gospel Choir Church of Ireland Hall
Horn Head Road
4.00 - 6.00 Maeve Dunphy
Declan & Sarah
Bluesy Quattro
Roonies
Cafe Arnou
The Workhouse
5.00 - 7.00 Erdini
Oyster Front Bar
6.30- 8.30 Odd Socks
New Bread Winners (6.00pm - 8.00pm)
Patsy's Bar
Molly's Front Bar
7.00 - 9.00 Mark Braidner Band
Stray
Errol Walsh & Ted Ponsonby
Arnold's Hotel
Oyster Shebeen
Muck 'n' Muffins
9.00 -11.00 Two Time Polka Roonies
9.30 - 11.30 Double Trouble
Lee Hedley Band
The Mick Mulryan Trio
Oyster Front Bar
The Shandon
Cafe Arnou
10.30- 12.30 DD & The Delta Boys Arnold's Hotel
10.30 - 1.00 Clandestinos Roses Bar, Creeslough
(Shuttlebus from 9.45pm in Square)
11.00 - 1.00 Mark Black Band
Patsys Bar
11.30 - Close DJ Daithi Oyster Front Bar
11.30 - 1.30 Mirenda Rosenberg Band
In Their Thousands
Rab McCullough
Arnold's Hotel
Oyster Shebeen
Molly's Front Bar

Sunday 11th September

1.00 - 3.00

Joan Talbot & The Jazz Gazette The Mill
(Jazz Lunch - Booking Essential)
1.30 - 3.30 High Heel Converse
Paul Casey Duo
Oyster Front Bar
Workhouse
2.30- 4.30 Mark Braidner
Two Time Polka
Patsy's Bar
Molly's Front bar
3.00 - 5.00 Men In Black
Errol Walsh Ted Ponsonby
Declan & Sarah
Arnolds Hotel Bar
Cafe Arnou
The Shandon
5.00 - 7.00 Peter Price
The Rusty Oven
4.00 - 6.00 Rab Mc Cullough
Oyster Shebeen
6.00 - 8.00 Ronnie Greer
Daylight Wobblies
Lee Hedley (6.30pm - 8.30pm)
Oyster Front Bar
Patsy's Bar
Molly's Front bar
7.00 - 9.00 The Family Band
The Shandon Hotel
8.00 - 10.00 Humble Earth Worms
Kick The Bucket Blues
Paul Casey
Arnolds Hotel Bar
Oyster Shebeen
Cafe Arnou
9.30 - 11.30 Paul Buckley Band Patsy's Bar
10.30 - 12.30 The Euphonics
Mirenda Rosenberg Band
Double Trouble (10pm-12am)
Oyster Front Bar
Roonies
Molly's Front bar

Monday 12th September

4.00 - 6.00

Aine Sweeney
The Wildflowers
Paul Ward
Mark Black
Daylight Wobblies
Oyster Front Bar
Oyster Front Bar
Oyster Front Bar
Patsy's Bar
Patsy's Bar
7.00 - 9.00 Declan & Sarah Arnolds Hotel Bar

CHARGING AN ENTRY FEE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUSINESSES AND NO PROCEEDS GO TO THE FESTIVAL.
* All times & venues on programme are subject to change but correct at time of going to print.

Donegal County CouncilFailte Irelandipb

Tel: + 353 (0)86 173 5109
Email: dunfanaghyjazzandblues@gmail.com
 
© 2010 Dunfanaghy Jazz & Blues
Site by Pat McAllen